Supplementary Fab Terms | idfab

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

ID Fabrication is a York Civil Investments group company (ABN 55 101 888 724) and is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals.

 

The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 ("Act"). All employees and officers of ID Fabrication are expected to comply with the Act and ID Fabrication's policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.

 

This policy applies to all our web pages at www.idfabrication.com.au, ("the Site"). It explains our practices with regards to collection and processing of any personal information (i.e. information from which an individual's identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained) and that may be collected as a result of your use of the Site.

 

This policy is based on the following principles:

Privacy of personal information is of paramount importance to ID FabricationYour personal information will not be shared, other than in accordance with this policy without your permission or in accordance with the ActWe will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.What information do we collect?

This Site allows you to contact ID Fabrication and companies associated with ID Fabrication by sending e-mails, for the purposes of:

  • Subscribing or unsubscribing to newsletters,

  • media releases or other communications Requesting information about ID Fabrication

  • Making other enquiries.

 

By sending emails, you will be providing us with certain personal information, which may include your name, e-mail address and any other details you include in your e-mail. This information is collected by us for the purpose of dealing with your request. We may not be able to deal with your request without this information.

 

We do not collect any other personal information via the Site. We do not use cookies, personal web tracking or other devices to collect your personal information.

 

What do we use personal information for?

Any personal details that you provide as a result of accessing the Site or sending e-mails will be used for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry. This may involve disclosing your personal information to other people within ID Fabrication, or to service providers who assist us in operating our business. These organisations are required by ID Fabrication to comply with this policy.

 

With regard to all other enquiries, your details will only be accessible and used by personnel dealing directly with your request. We do not use or disclose any personal details that you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

Disclosing Personal Information

As noted above, we may share personal information with related companies or with contractors performing services for ID Fabrication which are required by ID Fabrication to comply with this policy. ID Fabrication will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Otherwise, ID Fabrication's policy is not to disclose any personal information to any unrelated third party, except with consent or where we are required by law to do so.

 

Retention and Disposal of Information

ID Fabrication will only keep personal information it needs for the purpose for which it was collected. ID Fabrication will dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it or it is required by law to do so.

 

Email Security

In line with our policy on email security, any emails that you send will be automatically scanned, which could result in certain attachments and styles of message being automatically blocked and forwarded to our Information Technology Manager in order to authorise the content. This is done purely for IT security purposes and our Information Technology Manager will not access the contents of your e-mails once this process is complete.

 

Security of Information

You should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. However, ID Fabrication uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Such personnel have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information and are required to comply with this policy.

 

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

Please let us know if your details change and we will make every effort to keep any personal information held up to date and accurate. You can access your personal information and notify us of any change, modification or correction, by contacting the individual to whom the information was first provided.

 

Complaints and Further Information

If you have a complaint or require further information about how ID Fabrication handles personal information or any privacy issues please contact our head office on (08) 8440 7816.

Location

7-11 Leith Street,

Wingfield, SA 5013

Contact

P (08) 8445 0712

Work Safe

Home Safe